Dog Ownership in China

China Pet population and ownership 2019 update

The pet population in China has increased by a 7.0% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from 2013 to 2017, from 389 million pets to 755 million. The pet population will continue to show strong growth from 2018 to 2022, with an 8.2% CAGR. The cat population will have the largest growth, with an 18.5% CAGR, while the reptile population is forecasted to have the smallest growth, with a 0.3% CAGR. Due to the population boom, cats will go from having the fourth largest population in 2017 to the second largest in 2022.

The pet population boom is attributed to various factors. During the Chinese Cultural Revolution, pet owners were often only elite middle-class. However, in recent years, the Chinese population has enjoyed a higher standard of living, with more disposable income to spend on pets. For example, although China’s one child policy no longer exists, many couples fear the financial burden a child could have on their lives. Also, many younger Chinese people are going out less. According to the 2017 White Book of China’s Pet Industry, the pet trend among younger and older individuals is unique to China, as pet owners in other countries are primarily older. As the younger generation socialize less, and the older generation face their children moving out when they grow up, there is a desire from both generations for alternative companionship, which result in a pet adoption boom.

 

 

Pet population in China: 2013-2017

(historical, in thousands)

Category20132017

CAGR* %

2013-2017

Total population389,228.2509,702.37.0
Fish population168,227.0184,303.02.3
Dog population55,447.584,595.011.1
Bird population74,131.473,457.4−0.2
Cat population21,906.868,525.933.0
Reptile population4,901.04,940.00.2
Small mammal population2,133.02,173.00.5

 

 

Pet population in China: 2018-2022

(forecast, in thousands)

Category20182022CAGR* % 2018-2022
Total population551,023.2755,349.38.2
Fish population188,520.0220,548.64.0
Dog population93,646.7136,109.29.8
Bird population73,971.676,822.60.9
Cat population86,959.4171,186.418.5
Reptile population4,949.05,002.80.3
Small mammal population2,190.42,283.81.0

 

 

Pet ownership in China

# households (in thousands) & % of households

Category20132017CAGR* % 2013-2017
Dog23,965.7
(5.5%)
25,906.7
(5.7%)
2.0
Cat6,364.5
(1.5%)
8,028.7
(1.7%)
6.0

 

Source: Euromonitor International, 2018

*CAGR: Compound annual growth rate

 

Share WITH PROFESSIONALS

Share on linkedin
Share on your professional network
Share on email
Send by Email
Dog Facial Recognition

Facial recognition for pets

If you’re a dog lover, you probably don’t need convincing that your furry friend is like no other. But just how exactly can you tell two pups apart? A company is now dabbling in biometric recognition for animals. But rather than scanning the whole face of a dog, it focuses solely on one feature: The nose.

Continue Reading »
Ziwi Peak in China

The war on price control has begun

On June 19th, the New Zealand premium pet food brand Ziwi has announced on its official wechat account a series of measures to fight disruption of its pricing structure. It is interesting to note this public approach to the problem is not common in China, where parties traditionally try to avoid embarrassment (loss of face).

Continue Reading »
World Dog Show 2019 Shanghai

World Dog Show Shanghai 2019

After much controversy since its announcement at FCI World Dog Show Milan in 2015, the 2019 edition of the event will take place in Shanghai on April 30th to June 3rd. It’s a first time for China, where the pet industry is developing at rapid pace and pet ownership changing before our eyes.

Continue Reading »