Dog Ownership in China

China Pet population and ownership 2019 update

The pet population in China has increased by a 7.0% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from 2013 to 2017, from 389 million pets to 755 million. The pet population will continue to show strong growth from 2018 to 2022, with an 8.2% CAGR. The cat population will have the largest growth, with an 18.5% CAGR, while the reptile population is forecasted to have the smallest growth, with a 0.3% CAGR. Due to the population boom, cats will go from having the fourth largest population in 2017 to the second largest in 2022.

The pet population boom is attributed to various factors. During the Chinese Cultural Revolution, pet owners were often only elite middle-class. However, in recent years, the Chinese population has enjoyed a higher standard of living, with more disposable income to spend on pets. For example, although China’s one child policy no longer exists, many couples fear the financial burden a child could have on their lives. Also, many younger Chinese people are going out less. According to the 2017 White Book of China’s Pet Industry, the pet trend among younger and older individuals is unique to China, as pet owners in other countries are primarily older. As the younger generation socialize less, and the older generation face their children moving out when they grow up, there is a desire from both generations for alternative companionship, which result in a pet adoption boom.

 

 

Pet population in China: 2013-2017

(historical, in thousands)

Category20132017

CAGR* %

2013-2017

Total population389,228.2509,702.37.0
Fish population168,227.0184,303.02.3
Dog population55,447.584,595.011.1
Bird population74,131.473,457.4−0.2
Cat population21,906.868,525.933.0
Reptile population4,901.04,940.00.2
Small mammal population2,133.02,173.00.5

 

 

Pet population in China: 2018-2022

(forecast, in thousands)

Category20182022CAGR* % 2018-2022
Total population551,023.2755,349.38.2
Fish population188,520.0220,548.64.0
Dog population93,646.7136,109.29.8
Bird population73,971.676,822.60.9
Cat population86,959.4171,186.418.5
Reptile population4,949.05,002.80.3
Small mammal population2,190.42,283.81.0

 

 

Pet ownership in China

# households (in thousands) & % of households

Category20132017CAGR* % 2013-2017
Dog23,965.7
(5.5%)
25,906.7
(5.7%)
2.0
Cat6,364.5
(1.5%)
8,028.7
(1.7%)
6.0

 

Source: Euromonitor International, 2018

*CAGR: Compound annual growth rate

 

Share WITH PROFESSIONALS

Share on linkedin
Share on your professional network
Share on email
Send by Email
Pet wheelchairs and mobility aids

Pet Wheelchair and mobility aids

Today, just under 100 million Chinese households have a pet, up 44% since 2014. Owners are increasingly willing to spend large sums to give their animals a more comfortable life: The market for pet travel products — which includes carriers and mobility solutions — increased by 40% in the past year.

Continue Reading »
Pet Fair Asia 2019

Pet Fair Asia continues to grow

Large increase in exhibits and number of halls were to be noted at this year’s Pet Fair Asia. More foreign brands were showcasing their products in China, and maybe a sign of change: more innovative Chinese products were also getting serious attention from trade visitors.

Continue Reading »